Burg, James Allan Ii ( 2020 )
[…] suspensions upon conviction are not a “punishment” that is required in
    a judgment as part of a sentence.          An unauthorized suspension falls
    outside of what can be considered an “illegal sentence.”
    Texas Penal Code Section 12.01 addresses punishment generally
    and provides that a person “adjudged guilty of an offense under the code
    shall be punished in accordance with this chapter and the Code of
    Criminal Procedure.”27       Appellant here was convicted of a Class A
    misdemeanor.        Section 12.21 provides that an “individual adjudged
    guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to
    exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one
    year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.”28 And of course such a jail
    term may be probated.29 Appellant’s one-year jail term suspended for
    eighteen months and $1500 fine is punishment “in accordance” with
    26
    
    Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390
    .
    27
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 12.01(a) (West 2014).
    28