Burg, James Allan Ii ( 2020 )
[…] 25
    Schwantz v. Tex. Dept. of Public Safety, 
    415 S.W.2d 12
    , 15 (Tex.
    1967).
    Burg — 10
    that regard, Appellant’s claim in this case is similar to a claim regarding
    improper court costs where preservation of error turns simply on
    whether there was any opportunity to object.26                  Further, license
    suspensions upon conviction are not a “punishment” that is required in
    a judgment as part of a sentence.          An unauthorized suspension falls
    outside of what can be considered an “illegal sentence.”
    Texas Penal Code Section 12.01 addresses punishment generally
    and provides that a person “adjudged guilty of an offense under the code
    shall be punished in accordance with this chapter and the Code of
    Criminal Procedure.”27       Appellant here was convicted of a Class A
    misdemeanor.        Section 12.21 provides that an “individual adjudged
    guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to
    exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one
    year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.”28 And of course such a jail
    term may be probated.29 Appellant’s one-year jail term suspended for
    eighteen months and $1500 fine is punishment “in accordance” with
    26
    
    Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390
    .
    27
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 12.01(a) (West 2014).
    28
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 12.21 (West 2014).
    29
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PRO . art. 42.12 (West 2014).
    Burg — 11
    Chapter 12 and the Code of Criminal Procedure.
    But Section 12.01 also provides that the punishment provisions of
    the Penal Code do “not deprive a court of authority conferred by law . .
    . to suspend . . . a license or permit . . . or impose any other civil
    penalty.     The civil penalty may be included in the sentence.” 30
    Appellant’s argument is that the license suspension here was “included
    in   the     sentence.”    Therefore,     according   to   Appellant,   the
    contemporaneous-objection requirement doesn’t bar review of his