Rodgers, Rodney Keith ( 2020 )
[…] DWI was a felony because of the existence of two prior DWI convictions that were alleged
    to have occurred on November 10, 1999. 8 On its face, it alleged a felony offense under
    Section 49.09(b)(2) of the Penal Code. 9 Thus, the indictment was sufficient to vest the
    8
    This Court has held that Section 49.09(b) (pertaining to enhancement of a DWI to felony status)
    “does not require the State to prove the prior convictions occurred sequentially.” Gibson v. State,
    
    995 S.W.2d 693
    , 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
    9
    Section 49.09(b)(2) provides that “[a]n offense under Section 49.04 [Driving While Intoxicated]
    . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has been
    previously convicted . . . two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle
    while intoxicated[.]” This Court has held that this provision constitutes a “jurisdictional
    enhancement,” raising the offense from a misdemeanor, which is to be tried in a county court, to
    RODGERS—8
    district court with subject-matter jurisdiction. Ex parte Gibson, 
    800 S.W.2d 548
    (Tex.