Rodgers, Rodney Keith ( 2020 )
[…] (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1990).
    In Ex parte Gibson, this Court held that, “if the instrument comes from the grand
    jury, purports to charge an offense and is facially an indictment, then it is an indictment for
    purposes of Art. V. § 12(b), and its presentation by a State’s attorney invests the trial court
    with jurisdiction to hear the case.”
    Id. at 551.
    Because Applicant and his trial counsel raised
    no objection to the indictment, they may not now challenge its efficacy to invoke the
    jurisdiction of the district court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(b) (“If the defendant
    does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment . . .
    before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right
    to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or
    in any other postconviction proceeding.”); Studer v. State, 
    799 S.W.2d 263
    (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1990) (construing Article 1.14(b)); Kirkpatrick v. State, 
    279 S.W.3d 324
    , 329 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2009) (unobjected-to indictment alleged a misdemeanor and “lacked an