Gutierrez, Ruben ( 2020 )
[…] Under Chapter 64, the convicting court must order DNA testing only if the court
    finds that:
    1.     the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing
    possible;”
    2.     the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to
    establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered
    in any material respect;”
    3.     “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological
    material suitable for DNA testing; and”
    4.     “identity was or is an issue in the case[.]”
    Art. 64.03(a)(1). Additionally, the convicted person must establish by a preponderance of
    Gutierrez    Page 9
    the evidence that:
    1.     he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
    through DNA testing; and”
    2.     “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably
    delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.”
    Art. 64.03(a)(2).
    In reviewing a judge’s ruling on a Chapter 64 motion, this Court gives almost total
    deference to the judge’s resolution of historical fact issues supported by the record and
    applications-of-law-to-fact issues turning on witness credibility and demeanor. Reed v.