Stahmann, Karl Dean ( 2020 )
[…] OF TEXAS
    NO. PD-0556-18
    KARL DEAN STAHMANN, Appellant
    v.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS
    ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
    FROM THE THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS
    COMAL COUNTY
    Y EARY, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which K ELLER , P.J., and K EEL and
    S LAUGHTER, JJ., joined.
    DISSENTING OPINION
    Appellant was convicted of tampering with physical evidence.1 On direct appeal, he
    challenged the legal sufficiency of the evidence to establish, among other things, that he did
    1
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 37.09(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, knowing that an
    investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he . . . alters, destroys, or conceals any
    . . . thing with intent to impair its verity . . . or availability as evidence in the investigation or official
    proceeding[.]”);
    id. § 37.09(d)(1)
    (“A person commits an offense if the person . . . knowing that an
    offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any . . . thing with intent to impair its verity
    . . . or availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the
    offense[.]”).
    STAHMANN — 2
    anything to alter, destroy, or conceal the thing he was alleged to have tampered with. The
    Thirteenth Court of Appeals agreed and, finding that the evidence did support the lesser-