Arellano, Cesar Ramiro ( 2020 )
[…] Aside from the
    cursive signature, the magistrate’s name was not typed or handwritten anywhere on the
    warrant. Upon execution of the search warrant, Appellee was charged with DWI. 1
    In the trial court, Appellee filed a motion to suppress all evidence stemming from
    the blood draw. At the pretrial suppression hearing, Appellee argued that the search warrant
    to obtain the blood specimen was facially invalid because the magistrate’s signature was
    illegible in violation of the requirements of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 18.04(5).
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.04(5) (providing that a search warrant “shall be
    sufficient” if it contains, among other “requisites,” “the magistrate’s name [ ] in clearly
    legible handwriting or in typewritten form with the magistrate’s signature”). Therefore, he
    1
    See TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.04(a). Because Appellee had a prior DWI conviction, the offense was
    enhanced to a Class A misdemeanor.
    Id. § 49.09(a).
                                                                                            Arellano - 3