Ortiz, Orlando ( 2021 )
[…] SMITH COUNTY
    YEARY, J., filed a concurring and dissenting opinion.
    CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
    ORTIZ & BARRETT ― 2
    As I understand it, the Court today holds categorically that simple assault can never
    be deemed a lesser-included offense of the aggravated version of that same offense
    enumerated in Section 22.01(b)(2)(B) of the Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 22.01(a)(1),
    22.01(b)(2)(B). Simple assault is committed when an actor “intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(a)(1). The offense
    becomes aggravated when: (1) it is committed against a person with whom the actor has a
    particular familial relationship and (2) it is accomplished “by intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by
    applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or
    mouth”—what the Court today calls “occlusion assault.” TEX. PENAL CODE §
    22.01(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). I simply cannot agree that, as a matter of law, simple
    assault may never be a lesser-included offense of “occlusion assault.”