Ortiz, Orlando ( 2021 )
[…] member still constitutes “another” for purposes of Section 22.01(a)(1)).
    A lesser-included simple assault instruction might be called for if, for example, there
    was evidence in a given case to show that the defendant’s assaultive act entailed the
    application of some degree of pressure to his family member’s neck or throat, and that
    pressure was not enough to actually impede the normal breathing or circulation of the
    blood, but it was nevertheless enough to cause a minimum of “physical pain . . . or any
    impairment of physical condition.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07(8). Under this hypothetical
    scenario, simple assault would constitute a classic lesser-included offense under Article
    37.09(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. It would be “established by proof of the same
    or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged”—that
    ORTIZ & BARRETT ― 5
    is, proof of bodily injury by exerting a degree of pressure upon the throat or neck, but not
    enough to actually impede normal breath or circulation of the blood. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 37.09(1).
    Moreover, depending on the facts, a strong argument might also be made that it
    would satisfy the definition of the lesser-included offense described by Article 37.09(2) of
    the Code of Criminal Procedure in that it would “differ[] from the offense charged only in
    the respect that a less serious injury . . . to the same person . . . [would] suffice[] to establish
    its commission[.]”). . See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09(2). The Court is mistaken
    wholly to foreclose that contingency.
    By this understanding, the court of appeals in Ortiz was correct to conclude that the