Ortiz, Orlando ( 2021 )
[…] the bodily injury must be caused. It need not always constitute bodily injury itself, however,
    before it may serve to justify a conviction for felony family assault.”). Take away evidence
    that the bodily injury was accomplished in that particular way—that is, by occlusion—and
    ORTIZ & BARRETT ― 4
    you may still have the lesser-included offense of simple assault: simple bodily injury
    caused in any other way than impeding breath or blood (it does not matter in what other
    way in a result-of-conduct type of offense like simple assault under Section 22.01(a)(1)).
    Section 22.01(b)(2)(B) requires a jury finding that the defendant “caused bodily
    injury to” a family member, and that he did so in a particular way: “by . . . impeding the
    normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the
    person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth.” TEX. PENAL CODE §
    22.01(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). A defendant who applies pressure to the throat or neck
    but fails thereby to impede the circulation of blood, or who blocks the nose or mouth but