was no error in refusing the instruction. Ortiz v. State, No. 04-18-00430-CR,
[…] between the defendant and the complainant. Compare Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1)
    with § 22.01(b)(2)(B). Article 37.09(3), defining a lesser-included offense as one that
    differs from the charged offense by requiring a less culpable mental state, is inapplicable
    because bodily-injury assault requires the same culpable mental states as occlusion
    assault. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(3). And Article 37.09(4), defining an attempt
    as a lesser-included offense, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(4), was not implicated in
    either of these cases. That leaves us with Article 37.09(1): A defendant is entitled to an
    instruction on a lesser-included offense if it is “established by proof of the same or less
    than all the facts required to prove the offense charged[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    Ortiz & Barrett—4
    37.09(1). We use a two-step test to determine if an instruction on a lesser-included
    offense should be given. Hall v. State, 
    225 S.W.3d 524
    , 526 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).