Rhomer v. State , 569 S.W.3d 664 ( 2019 )
[…] We start with the rule that "a forensic analysis of physical evidence ... and expert testimony relating to the evidence [is] not admissible in a criminal action" if the crime laboratory where the analysis was performed was not accredited under Article 38.01. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.35(d)(1).

    The Texas Forensic Science Commission, Crime Laboratory Accreditation and the Admissibility of Scientific Evidence

    The Texas Forensic Science Commission (the Commission) is responsible for accrediting *673crime laboratories.1 Id. art. 38.01 § 4-d(b)(1) ("The commission by rule: ... shall establish an accreditation process for crime laboratories and other entities conducting forensic analyses of physical evidence for in criminal proceedings ...."). Although the word "accredited" is not defined in Texas law, Black's Law Dictionary defines it as "[h]aving official approval to do something, esp[ecially] by reason of having reached an acceptable standard."