Rhomer v. State , 569 S.W.3d 664 ( 2019 )
[…] Id.

    Based on the foregoing, the first question a practitioner should ask when dealing with forensic science evidence is whether the laboratory where the analysis was performed was properly accredited.4 If not, evidence of that analysis is likely inadmissible. Id.

    Forensic Analyst Licensing

    Effective January 1, 2019, "[a] person may not act or offer to act as a forensic analyst unless the person holds a forensic analyst license." Act of May 31, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1276, §§ 4, 17(b), art. 38.01, 2015 Tex. Gen. Law 4315, 4317-18 (codified at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art 38.01 § 4 -a(b) ). A "forensic analyst" means "a person who on behalf of a crime laboratory accredited under this article technically reviews or performs a forensic analysis or draws conclusions from or interprets a forensic analysis for a court or crime laboratory," but the term "does not include a medical examiner or other forensic pathologist who is a licensed physician." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.01 § 4 -a(2). This will provide another avenue for parties to litigate in court: whether the analyst who performed the forensic analysis was licensed.