remanded the case for a third punishment hearing. Harbin v. State, No. 05-18-00098-CR,
[…] Id. at *16. The court of appeals
    held that Appellant was harmed by the failure to give the sudden passion instruction
    because the jury was not guided in how to consider the mitigating evidence. Id. at *18-
    19. For example, the jury might have considered Appellant’s probation request more
    Harbin–Page 4
    favorably had it been instructed that a sudden passion finding lowers the maximum
    available punishment to 20 years. Id. at *18 n.5.
    II. Analysis
    A jury charge must set forth the law applicable to the case. See TEX CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 36.14 (in felony cases “the judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to
    the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”). The
    Legislature determines the law applicable to a case because it has “the power to make,
    alter, and repeal laws, in accordance with other provisions of the Constitution” and “the
    sole authority to establish criminal offenses and prescribe punishments.” Vandyke v.
    State,