Today the Court overrules Moon v. State,
[…] precedents. But judicial precedents are not “the law itself,” and judges in both our
    American and Texas constitutional systems are not law makers, they are judgment makers,
    and thus our continued adherence to a “multifactor approach to stare decisis invites conflict
    with [our] constitutional duty.” 
    Id. at 1988
     (Thomas, J., concurring). Our constitutional
    oath makes clear that our duty to “the Constitution and laws” precedes any responsibility
    we may have to honor our precedents. TEX. CONST. ART. XVI, § 1(a) (“‘I,
    _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute
    the duties of the office of ___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best
    of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States
    and of this State, so help me God.’”) (emphasis added).
    I respectfully concur.
    FILED:                     March 31, 2021
    PUBLISH
    

Document Info

Docket Number: WR-89,128-01

Filed Date: 3/31/2021

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 4/5/2021