Today the Court overrules Moon v. State,
[…] of the authority to exercise powers delegated exclusively to other departments of
    government. See TEX. CONST. ART. II, § 1 (“[N]o person, or collection of persons, being
    of one of these departments, shall exercise any power properly attached to either of the
    others, except in the instances herein expressly permitted.”). There are no circumstances in
    which our power to construe the law includes a power to change it. The power to make
    (and so to change) the law resides exclusively in our Legislative Department. TEX. CONST.
    ART. III, § 1 (“The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of
    Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The Legislature of the State of Texas.’”).
    So, it is much clearer in Texas that judges should exercise what Justice Thomas describes
    as “mere judgment” in deciding cases. Gamble, 
    139 S.Ct. at 1981
     (Thomas, J., concurring)
    (“We should restore our stare decisis jurisprudence to ensure that we exercise ‘mer[e]