Today the Court overrules Moon v. State,
[…] civil appellate courts. See Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., ch. 544, § 1, p. 1483, eff. Sept. 1, 1973
    (codifying the former version of TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01). 1 A juvenile offender who
    believed there was a defect in the transfer order that certified him to stand trial in an adult
    criminal court would have been expected to immediately appeal that order in the civil
    courts to secure his remedy, perhaps culminating in discretionary review in the Texas
    Supreme Court. See Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 680, § 1, p. 2466, eff. Sept. 1, 1991
    (amending Section 56.01(a) to provide that “an appeal from an order of a juvenile court is
    to a court of appeals and the case may be carried to the Texas Supreme Court by writ of
    1
    It is worth observing that, in 1995, the Legislature changed the appellate scheme for
    appeals from a juvenile court’s transfer order, requiring a challenge to such an order to be made
    only after conviction in an appeal from a criminal judgment.