Today the Court overrules Moon v. State,
[…] Supreme Court. See Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 680, § 1, p. 2466, eff. Sept. 1, 1991
    (amending Section 56.01(a) to provide that “an appeal from an order of a juvenile court is
    to a court of appeals and the case may be carried to the Texas Supreme Court by writ of
    1
    It is worth observing that, in 1995, the Legislature changed the appellate scheme for
    appeals from a juvenile court’s transfer order, requiring a challenge to such an order to be made
    only after conviction in an appeal from a criminal judgment. See Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, §§
    48, 85, 105 & 106, pp. 2546, 2584 & 2590–91, eff. Jan. 1, 1996 (enacting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 44.47, providing that an appeal from a juvenile court’s transfer order “is a criminal law matter”
    that may be appealed “only in conjunction with the appeal of a conviction of the offense for which
    the defendant was transferred to criminal court[,]” and making the change applicable “only to
    conduct that occurs on or after January 1, 1996”). Then, in 2015, the Legislature changed the
    scheme again, requiring appeal of a transfer order again to be brought in an immediate civil appeal.