affirmed his conviction. Carter v. State,
[…] difficult to enforce.” 1 S. Comm. on Crim. Justice, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 173, 84th Leg.,
    R.S. (2015).
    Accordingly, Penalty Group 2-A, as now defined in Section 481.1031(b), focuses
    on the positioning of certain molecular components to determine whether the synthetic
    1
    The jury in Appellant’s case heard testimony from the State’s expert about the 2015 amendment
    and the different way in which the amended statute defined prohibited synthetic substances.
    CARTER — 3
    compound is prohibited. For example, Subparagraph (5) of Section 481.1031(b), which is
    at issue in this case, describes a “structural class” as “any compound containing a core
    component substituted at the 1-position to any extent, and substituted at the 3-position with
    a link component attached to a group A component, whether or not the core component or
    group A component are further substituted to any extent[.]” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    § 481.1031(b)(5). 2
    THE STANDARD
    When reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence, an appellate court must view
    the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and ask whether any rational