affirmed his conviction. Carter v. State,
[…] sentenced to 90 years in prison and received a $100,000 fine. The Seventh Court of Appeals
    affirmed his conviction. Carter v. State, 
    575 S.W.3d 892
     (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2019). We
    granted Appellant’s petition for discretionary review to determine whether, in a legal
    sufficiency analysis, a reviewing court may uphold a conviction if expert testimony as to
    CARTER — 2
    certain technical elements of an offense is merely conclusory. Having concluded that the
    testimony in this case is not merely conclusory, we affirm.
    THE STATUTE
    Under Section 481.113 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, a person commits an
    offense if he “knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a
    controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2 or 2-A.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §
    481.113(a). That part of the statute is simple enough to understand. But Section
    481.1031(b), the part of the Health and Safety Code describing Penalty Group 2-A gets a
    bit more scientifically esoteric. It was first promulgated in 2011 to address synthetic