Nguyen, Tha Dang ( 2012 )
[…] 22
    
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    23
    
    Id. at 785–86.
            24
    See Shipp v. State, 
    331 S.W.3d 433
    , 439 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (“Given the ambiguity
    we perceive in the statutory language, and in order to make sure we do not defeat the legislative
    purpose, we think it acceptable to consult extra-textual factors. One extra-textual factor we may
    consider is legislative history.”) (footnotes omitted); Mahaffey v. State, 
    316 S.W.3d 633
    , 637-38
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); see generally TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.023 (“In construing a statute,
    whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other
    matters the . . . legislative history[.]”).
    25
    Nguyen, 
    2010 WL 5395820
    at *4.
    26
    
    Id. at *3
    . As appellant put it in his Brief, “He plea bargained for two lesser, non-
    stackable charges and the State chose not to prosecute the greater, stackable charges. The simple