Bays, Michael Jay ( 2013 )
[…] State, 
    364 S.W.3d 908
    ,
    913 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (in construing statutes, court may look to other provisions within
    entire statutory scheme rather than merely single, discrete provision at issue).
    B. Analysis of Article 38.072 Statutory Language
    The outcry statute creates a hearsay exception for a child-complainant’s out-of-court
    “statements” that “describe the alleged offense,” so long as those statements were made “to
    the first [adult] person . . . to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense.” See
    T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(1)-(3). Subsection (b) establishes additional
    procedural requirements, including that the party intending to offer the statement provide the
    adverse party with a “written summary of the statement” and the “name of the witness
    through whom it intends to offer the statement.” See 
    id. at §
    2(b).
    With respect to the question of what forms of evidence are admissible under the
    statute, the phrase “witness through whom it intends to offer the statement” could reasonably