Bays, Michael Jay ( 2013 )
[…] .
    Bays - 17
    An irreconcilable conflict would exist if both statutes were interpreted to permit the
    admission of a child’s videotaped statements because the outcry statute would create a
    loophole for admitting evidence that does not meet the requirements of the more stringent
    video statute. For example, the video statute allows for admission of a child’s videotaped
    statement only when the child is unavailable to testify, but, on the other hand, the outcry
    statute applies only when the victim is available to testify. Compare T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC.
    art. 38.071, § 1 (trial court must “determine[] that a child younger than 13 years of age would
    be unavailable to testify in the presence of the defendant”), with 
    id. at art.
    38.072, § 2(b)(3)
    (outcry statute hearsay exception applies only if child is younger than 14 years old and child
    “testifies or is available to testify” at trial).14 Furthermore, the video statute contains stringent