This is a crucial fact to his case that is supported by both the DEA and State. The DEA laboratory report definitively shows that the substance seized contained only trace amounts of cocaine.13 The State also expressed at one point in the writ process that Applicant should have been convicted of possessing less than one gram of cocaine.14 Yet, the plurality of this Court, citing to Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.002(5), concludes that, as a matter of law, all of the substance Applicant possessed was cocaine. Section 481.002(5) provides that “[c]ontrolled substance” means “a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant,” and “includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance.” 15 Applying the logic 12 Ex parte Palmberg,
491 S.W.3d 804, 811 (Tex. Crim.