CHAVEZ, JOSE JUAN v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Goad, 
    354 S.W.3d at 448
    . Also, a defendant is not entitled to a LIO instruction based on
    evidence that the defendant committed no crime because, even though the evidence
    rebuts or negates an element of the greater offense, that evidence cannot show that the
    defendant is guilty of only a LIO. It shows that the defendant is guilty of no crime at all.
    Appellant further argues that the SPA wants trial judges to determine which
    evidence is credible and which is not when deciding whether a LIO instruction should be
    10
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15 (the State in a felony case when a defendant
    pleads guilty must “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and
    said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a
    person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same”).
    Chavez–10
    submitted. According to him, “[t]here were two versions of events presented by
    testimony and evidence. One version established capital murder while the other supported
    a lesser of murder or kidnapping.” We do not read the SPA’s brief to advocate for trial