MOON, EX PARTE CAMERON MICHAEL v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] B. The Court of Appeals’ Authority
    What Appellant’s argument does raise is a question about the
    propriety of the court of appeals having entertained Appellant’s appeal
    in the first place. Having had our attention drawn to former Article
    44.47 by Appellant, it is apparent to us from both the history and
    language of that former Article that it limits a defendant’s appeal, of any
    kind, that challenges the validity of a juvenile court’s transfer order
    solely to the context of criminal post-conviction (or post-deferred
    adjudication) appellate review. Former Article 44.47 provides that a
    “defendant” may bring such an appeal “only in conjunction with the
    appeal of a conviction of or an order of deferred adjudication for the
    offense for which the defendant was transferred to criminal court.”
    Former TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.47(b).
    The starting point for determining statutory meaning is to
    habeas corpus filed in a district court in a criminal case is appealable as a civil
    matter. All involve higher court review of proceedings still pending in the