MOON, EX PARTE CAMERON MICHAEL v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] a “defendant” of a juvenile transfer order entered under Section 54.02 of
    the Family Code (Article 44.47(a)), 9 but now expressly “as a criminal law
    matter” (Article 44.47(c)), and moreover, “only in conjunction with the
    appeal of a conviction” (or order of deferred adjudication) for the offense
    for which the juvenile was transferred (Article 44.47(b)). 10 As of 1996,
    9  By its terms, former Article 44.47 applies only to the appeal brought
    by a “defendant.” The State may still appeal an order of a criminal court in a
    “criminal case,” under Article 44.01(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, if
    the criminal court has dismissed the charging instrument because of a
    purportedly defective juvenile transfer order. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    44.01(a)(1) (“The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal
    case if the order . . . dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any
    portion of an indictment, information, or complaint.”). This Court has
    entertained a State’s petition for discretionary review of a court of appeals
    decision following such an appeal. State v. Rhinehart, 
    333 S.W.3d 154
     (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2011). That case, however, did not involve a pretrial application for