MOON, EX PARTE CAMERON MICHAEL v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] the ground that he ought not to have to stand trial before it may be determined
    whether he may properly be prosecuted. Moon, 649 S.W.3d at 716; see Menefee
    v. State, 
    561 S.W.2d 822
    , 824 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977) (“The District Court has
    no jurisdiction to proceed on a void indictment, and habeas corpus relief is
    available.”). But Article 44.47 prohibits any such interlocutory appeal here,
    and that arguably renders the issue non-cognizable under the cases cited in
    the text of this footnote above.
    The argument against cognizability is not undermined by Section
    56.01(o) of the Family Code, which provides that “[t]his Section does not limit
    a child’s right to obtain a writ of habeas corpus.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01(o).
    MOON – 17
    III. CONCLUSION
    In any event, though we granted the State’s petition for
    discretionary review to address the holdings of the court of appeals, we
    ultimately conclude that the court of appeals should not have reached