In Re the State of Texas Ex Rel. Brian W. Wice, Relator ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    Judge Gallagher’s written order granting change of venue, signed on
    March 30, 2017, expressly invokes Article 31.02 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure and purports to change venue on the State’s motion. TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 31.02.
    WICE – 9
    When the State seeks a change of venue, the Code of Criminal Procedure
    identifies an exclusive set of localities to which change of venue is
    permissible, and it seems to allow no exceptions. Unlike other provisions
    in Chapter 31 of the Code governing change of venue, Article 31.02
    mandates that any change of venue granted on the State’s request
    “shall” be made “to any county in the judicial district in which [the
    originating] county is located or in an adjoining district.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 31.02. 5 The statute recognizes no leeway, as do other
    4F
    statutes in Chapter 31, for improvisation with the indulgence of the
    parties. 6 5F
    Here, Judge Gallagher ordered that venue be changed to a county