In Re the State of Texas Ex Rel. Brian W. Wice, Relator ( 2023 )
[…] consented to go to Harris County, Judge Gallagher “had authority to choose
    Harris County[,]” notwithstanding Article 31.02. See Majority Opinion at 8, n.
    15. For authority the Court relies upon Ex parte Watson, 
    601 S.W.2d 350
    , 351
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1980), which I contend—post at 13−14, n.12—has no
    precedential or authoritative value relevant to this case. And the Court fails to
    discuss or explain how, if at all, the statement it relies upon from Watson
    overcomes the mandatory language—“shall”—in Article 31.02 of our Code of
    Criminal Procedure.
    6
    For example, a trial court judge who decides to change venue “upon
    his own motion” may, under certain specified conditions, “order a change of
    venue to any county beyond an adjoining [judicial] district[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 31.01. Similarly, when changing venue “on the written motion of the
    defendant,” a trial court judge may also, under certain specified conditions,
    transfer the case to “a county beyond an adjoining district”—if, for instance, a
    closer county “is not subject to the same conditions which required the
    transfer” from the originating county, or upon the motion of the defendant and
    consent of the State. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 31.03. Notably, however,
    Article 31.02 contains no such relative latitude. Change of venue at the State’s
    request is strictly limited “to any county in the judicial district in which [the
    originating] county is located or in an adjoining county”—without exception.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 31.02.
    WICE – 10
    several judicial districts removed from that in which Collin County is
    located. 7 On its face, his order violated the terms of the statute. In my
    6F