In Re the State of Texas Ex Rel. Brian W. Wice, Relator ( 2023 )
[…] consent. Moreover, in conjunction with its citations to Williams and Judge
    Morrow’s dissent in Taylor, the Watson Court also cites Code of Criminal
    Procedure Article 13.20, the modern version of which clearly has no application
    to this case, at all. It provides:
    The trial of all felony cases, without a jury, may, with the consent
    of the defendant in writing, his attorney, and the attorney for
    the state, be held in any county within the judicial district or
    districts for the county where venue is otherwise authorized by
    law.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 13.20 (emphasis added). There is no evidence that
    the trial of this case will be conducted without a jury. And even then, the
    statute limits the counties where the case may be tried by consent to counties
    “within the judicial district or districts for the county where venue is otherwise
    authorized by law[,]” 
    id.,
     and as I have otherwise shown in this opinion, venue
    in this case is not authorized by law to be transferred to Harris County on
    motion of the State—in this case, Relator. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.