In Re Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Relator ( 2023 )
[…] penal laws of Texas and by extension the enforcement of the criminal
    judgment. 10 Further, in the death penalty context, the State is a party
    9F
    to the concurrent direct appeal in a capital case. 11 The State is a party
    10F
    to the post-conviction application in this case. 12           11F         And the order in this
    case was requested and issued ex parte.
    We hold that the trial court lacked authority to enter the ex parte
    order for records in this case. 13 We grant leave to file and conditionally
    12F
    9
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(k) (“If at any time, before, during, or after trial the state
    discovers any additional document, item, or information required to be disclosed . . . the state
    shall promptly disclose the existence of the document, item, or information to the defendant
    or the court.”).
    10
    See Ex parte Moreno, 
    245 S.W.3d 419
    , 429 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (recognizing the State
    possesses a legitimate interest in “the repose and finality of its convictions”); Ex parte Woods,
    
    296 S.W.3d 587
    , 613 n. 41 (Tex. Crim.