In Re Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Relator ( 2023 )
[…] State’s legitimate interest in the finality of litigation.”).
    11
    See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 11.071 §§ 2(b) (appointment of habeas counsel immediately
    after judgment is entered if defendant desires appointment of counsel); 3(a) (mandating that
    the habeas investigation begin before and after the appellate record is filed) & 4(a)
    (application must be filed not later than the 180th day following appointment of counsel or
    the 45th day after the filing of the State’s original brief on direct appeal).
    12
    See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 11.071 § 7(a) (“The state shall file an answer to the
    application for a writ of habeas corpus not later than the 120th day after the date the state
    receives notice of the issuance of the writ.”).
    13
    As in Lubbock, we resolve this case without otherwise addressing the scope of the habeas
    court’s inherent authority because it lacked the authority to proceed ex parte. Lubbock, 666