We hold that the trial court lacked authority to enter the ex parte order for records in this case. 13 We grant leave to file and conditionally 12F 9 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(k) (“If at any time, before, during, or after trial the state discovers any additional document, item, or information required to be disclosed . . . the state shall promptly disclose the existence of the document, item, or information to the defendant or the court.”). 10 See Ex parte Moreno,
245 S.W.3d 419, 429 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (recognizing the State possesses a legitimate interest in “the repose and finality of its convictions”); Ex parte Woods,
296 S.W.3d 587, 613 n. 41 (Tex. Crim.