TURLEY, ANDREW JAMES v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] element ‘with specific intent to commit an offense’ has traditionally been interpreted to
    mean that the actor must have the intent to bring about the desired result[.]”). The desired
    result at issue here is causing S.E.B. to engage in sexual conduct in exchange for a fee. Her
    culpability under the prostitution statute is immaterial to that result.
    Further, we take note of the structure of the compelling prostitution statute, in that
    it focuses on Appellant’s conduct in causing another person to commit prostitution. See
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.05(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
    . . . causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution[.]”). In this
    Turley - 12
    sense, the statute bears some similarities to Penal Code Section 7.02(a)(1), which focuses
    on an actor’s responsibility for “an offense committed by the conduct of another” if he acts