TURLEY, ANDREW JAMES v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] , 244 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019).
    1.      Compelling Prostitution
    Under the version of the compelling prostitution statute in effect at the time of
    Appellant’s conduct, a person commits an offense if he: “knowingly . . . causes by any
    means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor
    knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE §
    43.05(a)(2) (2015 version). 3 The term “prostitution” is statutorily defined for purposes of
    Penal Code Chapter 43 as “the offense defined in Section 43.02,” 4 which in turn provides:
    A person commits an offense if, in return for receipt of a fee, the person
    knowingly: (1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual
    conduct; or (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with the actor in
    sexual conduct for hire.
    Id. § 43.02(a)(1), (2) 5, 6
    Applying the foregoing statutory elements to this case, the hypothetically correct
    jury charge here would include the following elements: (1) Appellant; (2) knowingly; (3)
    caused by any means; (4) S.E.B. (a child younger than 18); (5) to commit prostitution. See
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.05(a)(2).
    3
    Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1273 (S.B. 825), eff. Sept. 1, 2015.
    4
    See TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.01(2).
    5
    Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1273 (S.B. 825), eff. Sept. 1, 2015.
    6
    Subsection (b) of the statute prohibited a person from soliciting another to engage in sexual
    conduct in exchange for a fee paid by the actor. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.02(b) (2015 version).