TURLEY, ANDREW JAMES v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Her
    culpability under the prostitution statute is immaterial to that result.
    Further, we take note of the structure of the compelling prostitution statute, in that
    it focuses on Appellant’s conduct in causing another person to commit prostitution. See
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.05(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
    . . . causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution[.]”). In this
    Turley - 12
    sense, the statute bears some similarities to Penal Code Section 7.02(a)(1), which focuses
    on an actor’s responsibility for “an offense committed by the conduct of another” if he acts
    with the kind of culpability required for the offense and “causes or aids an innocent or
    nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense.”
    Id. § 7.02(a)(1) (emphasis added). This provision plainly recognizes that an actor may
    cause an innocent person to engage in conduct that constitutes “an offense,” even if the
    innocent person lacks the requisite culpable mental state for the offense. Instead, that