Reeder, Shanea Lynn ( 2024 )
[…] court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions
    imposed by the court for a specified period during which:
    (A) criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt;
    or
    (B) a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and
    fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of
    sentence is suspended in whole or in part.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.001 (emphasis added). The definition of deferred-
    adjudication community supervision can be found in the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure, art. 42A.101. The definition reads:
    (a) . . . if in the judge’s opinion the best interest of society and the defendant
    will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or nolo
    contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the
    defendant’s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an
    adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on deferred adjudication
    community supervision.
    Id. (emphasis added).
    C. Interpreting Texas Penal Code § 46.04 – Unlawful Possession of Firearm
    This Court has confronted the issue of an applicant having been arrested for
    Unlawful Possession of Firearm while serving deferred-adjudication community