Reeder, Shanea Lynn ( 2024 )
[…] and (6) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.023;
    Watkins v. State, 
    619 S.W.3d 265
    , 273 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). Another matter that may
    be considered, which has been endorsed by this Court in another case interpreting the same
    statute, is the Rule of Lenity. Cuellar v. State, 
    70 S.W.3d 815
    , 819 n. 6 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2002) (“The [R]ule of [L]enity is, in essence, another extratextual factor for a court to
    consider if, and only if, a statute is ambiguous.”).
    B. Texas Penal Code § 46.04 & Relevant Definitions
    The statute reads, in relevant part:
    (a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he
    possesses a firearm:
    Reeder–6
    (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s
    release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the
    person’s release from supervision under community supervision,
    parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later. . . .
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.04 (emphasis added). The definition of community supervision is
    found in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 42A.001. The definition reads:
    (1) “Community supervision” means the placement of a defendant by a