Reeder, Shanea Lynn ( 2024 )
[…] only placed on deferred adjudication community supervision in the
    underlying case that was alleged to be the predicate felony conviction.
    Majority Opinion at Part II (ANALYSIS OF THE STATUTE), 4−9. I agree
    with that much of its analysis. Applicant cannot lawfully have been
    convicted for being a convicted felon in possession of a weapon based
    REEDER – 2
    upon the merely-deferred-adjudication-imposed case for which he was
    incorrectly alleged in the information to have been previously
    “convicted.” See TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.04(a) (“A person who has been
    convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm . . .”).
    I disagree, however, that his conviction must be set aside on the ground
    that his guilty plea was involuntary. And while I might ultimately agree
    that Applicant is entitled to relief, I cannot come to that conclusion