See Majority Opinion at 17 (claiming that the statute “criminalizes anonymous, unsigned, and factually accurate political communications”). Along the way, the Court’s opinion completely skips the first step of a proper First Amendment free speech analysis when it fails—again, presumably as a product of its unnecessarily broad construction of the statute—to ask whether the target of the statute should even be regarded as protected speech in the first place. For these reasons and more, I must respectfully dissent. I. THE STATUTE Subsections 255.004(b) and (c) of the Texas Election Code make it a Class A misdemeanor if a “person . . .[,] with intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election, . . . knowingly represents in a campaign communication that the communication emanates from a source other than its true source.” TEX. ELECTION CODE §§ 255.004(b), (c). “Campaign communication” is defined as “a written or oral communication relating to a campaign for nomination or election to public office or office of a political party or to a campaign on a measure.” TEX. ELECTION CODE § 251.001(17).