STAFFORD, EX PARTE JOHN MORGAN v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] MCCLURE, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which HERVEY,
    RICHARDSON, NEWELL, WALKER and SLAUGHTER, JJ., joined. KELLER, P.J.,
    filed a concurring opinion in which RICHARDSON, NEWELL, and SLAUGHTER,
    JJ., joined. KEEL, J., concurred. YEARY, J., filed a dissenting opinion.
    OPINION
    The State of Texas has an interest in regulating campaign elections to protect the rights
    of Texans to cast a meaningful vote. One such effort made by the Texas Legislature has
    been to adopt laws requiring disclosure to be made in political advertisements. Under
    Election Code § 255.004(b), a person commits an offense if, “with intent to injure a
    candidate or influence the result of an election, the person knowingly represents in a
    STAFFORD — 2
    campaign communication that the communication emanates from a source other than its
    true source.” We granted the State’s Petition for Discretionary Review to determine
    whether § 255.004(b) of the Texas Election Code, also known as the True Source of
    Communications statute, or True Source Statute, passes constitutional muster. We hold that
    it does not.
    I.     BACKGROUND