MURPHY, JEDIDIAH ISAAC v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the
    state during the trial of the offense[.]” Art. 63.01(b). The convicting court may order
    DNA testing under Chapter 64 only if the court finds that: (1) the evidence still exists
    and is in a testable condition; (2) the evidence has been subjected to a sufficient chain of
    custody; (3) the evidence is reasonably likely to contain biological material suitable for
    Murphy - 5
    DNA testing; and (4) identity is an issue in the case. Art. 64.03(a)(1). Additionally, the
    convicted person must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that:
    1.     he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
    through DNA testing; and”
    2.     “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably
    delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.”
    Art. 64.03(a)(2).
    In reviewing a judge’s ruling on a Chapter 64 motion, this Court gives almost total
    deference to the judge’s resolution of historical fact issues supported by the record and
    applications-of-law-to-fact issues turning on witness credibility and demeanor. Reed v.