MURPHY, JEDIDIAH ISAAC v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Murphy - 8
    language at issue in Kutzner. Appellant also urges this Court to consider his assertion that
    “convicted” should be interpreted to encompass both the judgment of guilt and the
    assessment of punishment, but the analysis in Kutzner and the Legislature’s later
    amendments of the statute reject this interpretation. See also Ex parte White, 
    506 S.W.3d 39
    , 42-43 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (comparing identical “would not have been convicted”
    phrase in Article 11.073(b)(2) with that in Article 64.03(a)(2)(A) and rejecting idea that
    “convicted” encompasses more than a finding of guilt).
    Further, there is other language in Chapter 64 that supports the trial court’s
    finding. For example, Article 64.01(a-1) states that, “[a] convicted person may submit to
    the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable
    likelihood of containing biological material.” Appellant was not convicted of the
    Wilhelm or Ellis robberies. In fact, he was never brought to trial for them. The
    convicting court for the capital murder is not necessarily the convicting court for the
    robberies. Appellant twists the statutory language by suggesting otherwise.
    Additionally, Article 64.01(b) says that, “[t]he [Chapter 64 DNA] motion may
    request forensic DNA testing only of evidence described by Subsection (a-1) that was
    secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in
    the possession of the state during the trial of the offense[.]” (Emphasis added.) In this
    appeal, the “challenged conviction” is the capital murder conviction. The Wilhelm/Ellis
    evidence, which was secured three years before the capital murder was committed, was
    Murphy - 9
    clearly not secured in relation to the capital murder offense.