MURPHY, JEDIDIAH ISAAC v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] without unnecessarily overthrowing the established system of criminal justice’ belongs
    ‘primarily to the legislature.’” Ex parte Gutierrez, 
    337 S.W.3d 883
    , 889 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2011) (quoting District Attorney’s Office v. Osborne, 
    557 U.S. 52
    , 62 (2009)); see also Ex
    parte Mines, 
    26 S.W.3d 910
    , 914 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (stating that there is no
    constitutional right to post-conviction DNA testing). The Texas Legislature created a
    process for such testing in Chapter 64.
    Article 64.01, titled “Motion,” defines “biological material” and states that “[a]
    convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of
    evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material.” Art.
    64.01(a-1). The statute further provides that “[t]he motion may request forensic DNA
    testing only of evidence described by Subsection (a-1) that was secured in relation to the
    offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the
    state during the trial of the offense[.]” Art. 63.01(b). The convicting court may order
    DNA testing under Chapter 64 only if the court finds that: (1) the evidence still exists
    and is in a testable condition; (2) the evidence has been subjected to a sufficient chain of