Overstreet, Nolan Ryan ( 2024 )
[…] filed his initial writ application.
    The Court now grants habeas relief. But the Court’s opinion fails
    to articulate the basis, in light of the requirements contained in Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 11.07, Section 4, for permitting Applicant to
    proceed to a merits determination on his claim of actual innocence. 3 It
    simply asserts that Applicant “states the he has previously unavailable
    evidence of his actual innocence[,]” without identifying whether this
    justifies granting him relief in a subsequent writ application based upon
    Section 4(a)(1)’s reference to previously unavailable facts or previously
    unavailable law. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07 § 4(a)(1) (allowing
    judicial review of claims in a subsequent writ application if “the factual
    or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date” the previous
    application was filed).
    because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable
    on the date the applicant filed the previous application[.]
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07 § 4(a)(1).
    3 Nothing about the fact that Applicant is claiming so-called “actual