Overstreet, Nolan Ryan ( 2024 )
[…] the Travis County district court pursuing a further appeal in the court of
    appeals. Neither the parties, in their briefs to the court of appeals, nor the
    court of appeals in its opinion, identified a statute that confers appellate
    jurisdiction on the Third Court of Appeals. Tex. Dept. of Pub. Safety v.
    Anonymous Adult Montana Resident, No. 03-20-00565-CV, 
    2022 WL 1652137
    (Tex. App.—Austin May 25, 2022) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    This Court has said that, under Article V, Section 6, of the Texas Constitution,
    “a statute must expressly give the courts of appeals jurisdiction.” Whitfield v.
    State, 
    430 S.W.3d 405
    , 407−08 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6
    (“Said Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction . . . which shall extend
    to all cases of which the District Court or County Courts have original or
    appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be
    prescribed by law.”) (emphasis added). It is unclear to me by what legislative
    authority the court of appeals entertained DPS’s appeal. I have no occasion in
    evaluating the present post-conviction writ application, however, to address