Overstreet, Nolan Ryan ( 2024 )
[…] diligence by filing his initial writ application before first prosecuting his
    appeal of DPS’s determination of substantial similarity. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07 § 4(c) (“[A] factual basis of a claim is unavailable
    on or before [the date that an initial writ is filed] if the factual basis was
    not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or
    before that date.”). For reasons I will next endeavor to articulate, I agree
    with the State.
    II. ARTICLE 62.003, CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
    Present Article 62.003 of the Code of Criminal Procedure places
    the primary responsibility on DPS for determining “whether an offense
    under the laws of another state . . . contains elements that are
    substantially similar to the elements of an offense under the laws of this
    state.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.003(a). It also expressly provides
    that “[a]n appeal of a determination made under this article shall be
    brought in a district court in Travis County.” Id. art. 62.003(c). This has
    been the state of the law since 2001. Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 211, §§ 2,
    19, pp. 400, 405, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Still, I am not entirely convinced that
    the appeal to the Travis County district court was timely in this case, or