Overstreet, Nolan Ryan ( 2024 )
[…] retroactive). On June 17, 2020, this Court denied Applicant relief on the
    merits of that initial actual innocence habeas claim. 4
    4 Applicant also claimed in his initial writ application that his guilty
    plea had been involuntary. We denied relief on both claims. Thus, we “finally
    disposed” of Applicant’s entire initial writ application, triggering Article 11.07,
    OVERSTREET – 5
    The very next day, on June 18, 2020, Applicant appealed DPS’s
    determination with respect to substantial similarity to a Travis County
    district court, in accordance with Article 62.003(c) of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.003(c) (“An
    appeal of a determination made under this article [regarding
    substantial similarity, by DPS] shall be brought in a district court in
    Travis County.”). On October 30, 2020, the district court in Travis
    County granted Applicant’s motion for summary judgment, reversing
    DPS’s determination regarding substantial similarity. DPS then
    appealed that determination to the Third Court of Appeals, which