Overstreet, Nolan Ryan ( 2024 )
[…] habeas application.” Findings and Order ## 34−41. The convicting court
    also specifically recommends that we reject the State’s counter-
    argument that the appellate determination that DPS was wrong is
    really a factual basis for relief that Applicant could have pursued prior
    to filing his initial writ application. 
    Id.
     ## 33−34.
    In the State’s view, however, Applicant failed to exercise due
    diligence by filing his initial writ application before first prosecuting his
    appeal of DPS’s determination of substantial similarity. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07 § 4(c) (“[A] factual basis of a claim is unavailable
    on or before [the date that an initial writ is filed] if the factual basis was
    not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or
    before that date.”). For reasons I will next endeavor to articulate, I agree
    with the State.
    II. ARTICLE 62.003, CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
    Present Article 62.003 of the Code of Criminal Procedure places
    the primary responsibility on DPS for determining “whether an offense