Johnson was the 60th venire person examined, the next day. At the end of Johnson’s individual voir dire, Appellant was granted a running objection to the trial court’s failure to permit him, over the State’s objections, to pose a certain question to the remaining venire persons. A total of 125 venire persons were examined. Thus, Appellant complains in essence that he was deprived of asking his proffered question to a little more than half of the venire persons. The question Appellant wished to propound to those venire persons pertained to their understanding of the scope of Article 37.071, Section 2(f)(4)’s definition of “mitigating evidence.” That provision requires the jury, in applying the second “mitigation” special issue embodied in Article 37.071, Section 2(e)(1), to “consider mitigating evidence to be evidence that a juror might regard as reducing the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.” 8 Fearful that prospective jurors might construe this statutory language in a manner that is unconstitutionally narrow, Appellant sought to ask the venire persons a hypothetical question. He proposed to ask whether, if they perceived there to be some aspect in the punishment phase evidence that justified 8 Article 37.071, Section 2(e)(1) requires the trial court to instruct that jury to answer “[w]hether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstances or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death sentence be imposed.” McCALL – 26 a sentence of less than death, but they construed Section 2(f)(4)’s definition as too constricting to accommodate that evidence, they could still answer the special issue “yes” despite their narrow understanding of the statutory definition.