Nicholson, 594 S.W.3d at 487. Moreover, Appellant had “active felony warrants” out for his arrest. Id. Even before he attempted to flee the scene, Appellant’s conduct showed a will to resist the officer’s efforts to question him and detain him at the scene until backup units could arrive. Id. at 487–88. From these facts a jury jurisprudence.” So, I do not understand why the Court finds it absurd today, in this circumstance, that the statute should plainly require the State to show that a defendant knew that an officer’s attempt to arrest him was lawful. 13 Section 2.02(b) provides: “The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant’s conduct does not fall within the exception.” NICHOLSON – 16 might rationally—indeed, even readily—have inferred not just that the attempted arrest was lawful, but that Appellant was aware that he was subject to lawful arrest.