Still, and only because I agree with the court of appeals that the evidence was sufficient to prove Appellant’s knowledge of the lawfulness of this arrest, I concur in the Court’s disposition. its own initiative under Rule 67 or on the petition of a party under Rule 68.”) (emphasis added). NICHOLSON – 7 II. THE STATUTE SPEAKS PLAINLY Turning to the merits of the question of whether the statute requires proof of knowledge that the arrest was lawful, I must say that I could not find the statute any plainer. As it currently reads, Section 38.04(a) requires proof that (in relevant part): “A person . . . intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest . . . him.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.04(a). This provision contains one obvious nature-of-conduct element: flight. That nature-of-conduct element carries its own culpable mental state: “intentionally.”