See Ex parte Kibler,
664 S.W.3d 220, 233−34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022) (Yeary, J., concurring) (“We should not be seeking to effectuate anyone’s intent or purpose unless that simply means construing and giving meaning to the words that are the literal text of the statute in question. * * * We should stop saying that our purpose is to effectuate legislative intent.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). NICHOLSON – 12 Section 38.04(b), the Legislature effectuated “only a stylistic or non- substantive change.”
Id.No, quite the contrary. Section 2.02(a) of the Penal Code provides: “An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of . . . .’” TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.02(a). Given this plain language, it cannot reasonably be said that by removing the explicit language meant to delineate an exception under Section 38.04, the manifest legislative purpose was somehow to preserve that same exception.