WOOD, DAVID v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] in the affirmative the issues listed in Subsection (a)(1) and the convicted person meets the
    requirements of Subsection (a)(2), the court shall order that the requested forensic DNA testing be
    conducted.”13 The only reference to a finding in the statute, then, is finding “in the affirmative” that
    the circumstances under Subsection (a)(1) have been established, as one step toward what is
    necessary to order DNA testing. There is no requirement that a court make findings if it determines
    that a person has failed to establish those matters.
    This contrasts with Article 64.04, which requires that, after DNA testing, the trial court make
    a finding regardless of which way the issue is decided: “After examining the results of testing under
    Article 64.03 and any comparison of a DNA profile under Article 64.035, the convicting court shall
    hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the
    offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.”14
    In asking that this Court remand for specific findings, Appellant relies on Skinner v.
    State15 and on an unpublished order in Reed v. State16 and argues that we should adopt the reasoning
    in those cases. We disagree for several reasons.