WOOD, DAVID v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] In issue five, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his “motion for DNA
    testing of multiple pieces of evidence collected from the six crime scenes.” In issue six, he contends
    that the trial court erred in denying his motion for DNA testing of biological samples collected from
    Salvador Martinez, whom Appellant terms an “alternative suspect.” For reasons we will discuss
    shortly, we address these issues together.
    1. Alternative Suspect
    The State contends that Chapter 64 does not authorize the testing of samples from an
    alternative suspect. Article 64.01 specifies that a convicted person may request DNA testing “only
    of evidence described by Subsection (a-1) that was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis
    of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the state during the trial of the offense.”114
    Subsection (a-1) refers to “evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological
    material.”115 “Biological material” is defined as “an item that is in possession of the state and that