WOOD, DAVID v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] takes office, the attorney pro tem retains authority to complete the subject of the appointment unless
    that appointment is modified or revoked.105 Notably, Appellant never argued to the trial court that
    the assistant attorney general should have been removed because the district attorney’s
    101
    This would be true in any type of case, even election-code prosecutions.
    102
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.07(a) (effective September 1, 1999) (emphasis added);
    Coleman v. State, 
    246 S.W.3d at 81
     (emphasis added).
    103
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.07(f) (effective September 1, 1999) (“‘competent attorney’
    includes an assistant attorney general”).
    104
    The 2019 amendment limited the attorneys who could be appointed to, “from any county
    or district, an attorney for the state or . . . an assistant attorney general.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 2.07(a) (effective September 1, 2019). In his reply brief, Appellant contends that “[o]nly the
    second category of attorneys eligible for appointment as an attorney pro tem—“an assistant attorney