WOOD, DAVID v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] “[m]odern technology can identify male DNA from the mere traces of blood, skin cells, sweat,
    semen, or mucus left on a variety of surfaces.”
    In a December 2011 hearing, the trial judge remarked that Appellant was seeking testing on
    an “extraordinary amount of evidence.” It became clear at the hearing that the defense did not even
    131
    Pointedly, Appellant did not argue that he could not show, under the pre-2011 statute, that
    the failure to test these items for his trial was not his fault. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    64.01(b)(1)(B) (West 2002) (“through no fault of the convicted person, for reasons that are of a
    nature such that the interests of justice require DNA testing”); Skinner v. State, 
    293 S.W.3d 196
    , 197
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“[T]he interests of justice do not require testing when defense counsel has
    already declined to request testing as a matter of reasonable trial strategy.”).
    132