WOOD, DAVID v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] trial that was then imminent”).
    107
    Ex parte Gutierrez, 
    337 S.W.3d 883
    , 890 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
    WOOD — 31
    provide a convicted person who is eligible under its terms with an avenue for obtaining
    post-conviction forensic DNA testing—and no more,” other than “a favorable finding of fact” if
    DNA testing occurs and exculpatory results are obtained.108
    Nothing in any of the statutes in Chapter 64 suggests that a remedy can be imposed for the
    State’s destruction of evidence.109 In fact, the opposite is true. Under Article 64.03, a court “may
    order forensic DNA testing under this chapter only if,” among other things, “the evidence . . . still
    exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible.”110
    And we have rejected the notion that constitutional principles require a court to “consider
    claims under a remedial statute that are not authorized by the language of that statute.”111 “Quite the