WOOD, DAVID v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] We will refer to
    each of Appellant’s crime-scene DNA motions as a “motion for DNA testing” or a “DNA motion”
    and to the numerical sequence that the particular crime-scene motion was filed. That means we will
    refer to Appellant’s fourth crime-scene motion more generally as his fourth DNA motion, even
    though the “alternative suspect” motion was filed between it and Appellant’s third DNA motion.
    We now address whether the relevant requirements have been met with respect to all of the items
    Appellant wishes to test.
    2. Unreasonable Delay
    Article 64.03(a)(2)(B) requires a convicted person to establish “by a preponderance of the
    evidence that . . . the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the
    execution of sentence or administration of justice.”117 The statute “does not contain set criteria a
    117
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 64.03(a)(2)(B).
    WOOD — 34
    court must consider in deciding whether a movant satisfied his burden that his request is not made