In Re: The State of Texas, Ex Rel. Bill D. Hicks ( 2023 )
[…] purported to “VACATE[]” the Execution Order; and (3) and directed “[t]he Clerk”
    (presumably, the District Clerk of El Paso County) to “withdraw the warrant for
    Defendant’s execution.” For ease of use, we will refer to items (2) and (3) of
    Respondent’s August 29 order as the “Withdrawal Orders,” and we will refer to
    Respondent’s August 28 order and item (1) of Respondent’s August 29 order as the
    “Discovery Orders.”
    Relator Bill D. Hicks, the District Attorney for El Paso County, promptly brought
    this mandamus action challenging the Withdrawal and Discovery Orders. 2 First, Relator
    claims that the Withdrawal Orders conflict with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    Article 43.141, see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 43.141(d) (specifying when a convicting
    court can “modify or withdraw the order of the court setting a date for execution”), and
    this Court’s application of the same. Second, Relator claims that the Discovery Orders
    are unlawful because (A) a district court has no jurisdiction to consider discovery
    2
    Relator also brought a “Motion for Emergency Stay of Proceedings … in order to