Today, the Court concludes that robbery by causing bodily injury (Section 29.02(a)(1)), and robbery by threat or placing another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death (Section 29.02(a)(2)), are simply different manner or means of committing the same statutory offense. It therefore concludes that jury unanimity is not required. Majority 1 Section 29.02(a) reads: (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.02(a). 2 Ramos v. Louisiana,
590 U.S. 83, 90 (2020) (“A jury must reach a unanimous verdict in order to convict.”). FLOYD – 3 Opinion at 11. But the Court does not, to my satisfaction, explain why this ought to be the proper way to read the statute.