Similarly, if the Legislature has defined what an element of an offense is, it seems to me that we should acknowledge that definition and afford appropriate deference to the exercise of the legislative prerogative. Our Legislature is, after all, the department of government charged with enacting our laws. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives[.]”). And there is a statute in our Penal Code, which does not appear to have been considered by the Court, that seems at least relevant to the determination of whether certain statutory words define elements of an offense or, instead, mere manners or means.