WILLIAMS, TYRONE JAMAAL v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] considering, as a mitigating factor, any aspect of a defendant’s character or record and any of the
    circumstances of the offense that the defendant proffers as a basis for a sentence less than death.”52
    Mitigating evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be
    without the evidence.”53 Once the threshold test for relevance is met, the trial court should admit
    51
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(a)(1).
    52
    Lockett v. Ohio, 
    438 U.S. 586
    , 604 (1978); see also Eddings v. Oklahoma, 
    455 U.S. 104
    ,
    113–14 (1982); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(a)(1) (providing that, during a capital trial,
    evidence may be presented “as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence, including
    evidence of the defendant’s background or character or the circumstances of the offense that
    mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty”).
    53
    Tennard v. Dretke, 
    542 U.S. 274
    , 284 (2004) (quoting McKoy v. North Carolina, 
    494 U.S. 433
    , 440 (1990)) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Ex parte Smith, 
    309 S.W.3d 53
    , 56
    (continued...)
    WILLIAMS - 23