WILLIAMS, TYRONE JAMAAL v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The first step is an informal inquiry; the
    second step is a formal competency hearing. An informal inquiry is called for upon a “suggestion”
    from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.23 To trigger a formal competency
    hearing, there must be “evidence” to “support a finding of incompetency.”24 If that requirement is
    met, then the trial court must order a psychiatric or psychological competency examination, and
    22
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 46B.003(a).
    23
    
    Id.
     art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1).
    24
    
    Id.
     art. 46B.005(a); see also 
    id.
     art. 46B.004(c) (there must be “some evidence from any
    source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”).
    WILLIAMS - 12
    absent certain exceptions, it must hold a formal competency trial.25
    With respect to the evidentiary standard that must be met at the informal inquiry stage, a
    court must focus on three matters.26 First, it must determine whether there is “some evidence” of