All Courts |
[…] Because the confirmed plan itself is sufficient proof of the debt, no separate instrument, such as a promissory note, is required. Moreover, the Bank’s deed of trust secures that obligation, pursuant not only to the future advances clause of the instrument, but also the express terms of the Debtors’ confirmed plan.
C. The Bank’s Deed of Trust is Enforceable
The court turns next to the Debtors’ claim that the Bank’s deed of trust is no longer valid because the Bank failed to enforce it within ten years of the maturity of the 1997 Note as required by Tenn.Code Ann. § 28-2-111. This statute states, in pertinent part:
(a) Liens on realty, equitable or retained in favor of vendor on the face of the deed, also liens of mortgages, deeds of trust, and assignments of realty executed to secure debts, shall be barred, and the liens discharged, unless suits to enforce the same be brought within ten (10) years from the maturity of the debt.
(c) Original liens on realty retained in favor of vendors on the face of a deed, also original liens of mortgages, deeds of
*578 trust, and assignments of realty executed to secure debts, may be extended without their priority or legal effectiveness being in any way impaired, for any period of time agreed upon and beyond the ten (10) year period from the maturity of the obligation or debt, as provided for in subsection (a); such extension shall be evidenced by a written instrument, which shall, prior to or within ten (10) years from the maturity of the obligation or debt, be duly executed and acknowledged and be filed for record with the register of the county in which the realty affected is located and be there recorded, all in accordance with the statutes of this state in that regard; and when so filed for record such instrument of extension shall be constructive notice to all persons, as provided by the registration laws of this state; and such instrument shall contain a brief recital of the facts with reference to the original lien and shall provide that the lien shall continue, for a definite period of time in the future, to secure the remaining obligation or debt due under and secured by the original lien, and it shall not be necessary that there be any increase or decrease in the terms of the original obligation either of principal or interest.The Debtors observe that the promissory note specifically referenced in the Bank’s deed of trust, the 1997 Note, matured on January 15, 1998, when it was paid. According to the Debtors, Tenn.