All Courts |
[…] The Modified Plan states that the deed of. trust secures the Bank’s debt; that is sufficient.
There is no authority that supports the Debtors’ argument on this issue, and the single case they cite, Dickerson v. Regions Bank, No. M2012-01415-COA-R3CV, 2014 WL 1118076, at *8 (Tenn.App. March 19, 2014), is not on point. Dickerson involved the evidence necessary to establish the existence of a lost instrument under Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-8-101, which provides that “[a]ny lost instrument may be supplied by affidavit of any person acquainted with the facts, stating the contents thereof ... and that such instrument has been unintentionally lost or mislaid, and is still the property of the person claiming under it, unpaid and unsatisfied.” Id. at *12. In Dickerson, the alleged assignee of the promissory note in question did not have possession of the original note or of the renewal note, and no person provided the testimony required by Tenn.Code Ann. § 24-8-101. Rather, the assignee sought to enforce the note based solely upon a