All Courts |
[…] *805 exemption claim is being made under state law. “If state law exemptions are claimed, the court must refer to state law to determine whether the conduct warrants denial of the exemptions.” In re Sumerell, 194 B.R. 818, 836 (Bankr.E.D.Tenn.1996) (citing 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 522.08(15th Ed.1995)). The Trustee contends that Tennessee does have a statutory basis for disallowing this exemption. He relies on an exception to the personal property exemption which became effective in July of 2014, prior to the filing of the debtors’ bankruptcy case.Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-103(a) states:
Personal property to the aggregate value of ten thousand dollars debtor’s equity interest shall be exempt from execution, seizure or attachment in the hands or possession of any person who is a bona fide citizen permanently residing in Tennessee.... Such person may select for exemption the items of the owned and possessed personal property, including money and funds on deposit with a bank or other financial institution, up to the aggregate value of ten thousand dollars debtor’s equity interest.
T.C.A. § 26-2-103(a).
In 2014 subsection (b) was added which provides:
An item shall not be eligible, in whole or in part, for the personal property exemption provided by this part, if the item has been purchased with or maintained by fraudulently obtained funds, or if ownership of the item has been maintained using fraudulently obtained funds. A court shall be required to find by a preponderance of evidence that an item was purchased with or maintained by funds obtained by defrauding another person or that ownership of an item was maintained by funds obtained by defrauding another person in order to disqualify the item from eligibility for the personal property exemption.
T.C.A. § 26-2-103(b).
Considering the facts before it, the court must determine whether the bank account which Mrs. Hurt is seeking to exempt is an item that was purchased with fraudulently obtained funds. The Trustee must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she obtained funds by defrauding another person and used those funds to purchase the account. If he can, then she may not exempt the account. The statute is not clear about whether the person claiming the exemption must also be the person who committed the fraud. In this case Mrs. Hurt is the transferee of the funds in question. The person who made the fraudulent transfer in fraud of his creditors is Mr. Hurt who is the transferor. The court is not making a determination on that issue at this time because the court finds that the exclusion requires a showing of fraudulent intent, and the court does not find that the Trustee has met this burden by a preponderance of the evidence.
The court finds support for its conclusion that fraudulent intent is required by reviewing cases considering whether the conversion of nonexempt property into exempt property is a voidable conveyance that results in the disallowance of the exemption. Hollins v. Webb, 2 Tenn.Cas.