In re Roos , 590 B.R. 803 ( 2018 )
[…] The Court construes exemptions broadly and favorably for Debtor's benefit so long as the law allows. In addition to being contrary to Tennessee law, it would be inequitable and unfavorable to debtors for the Court to find that a survivorship interest in a tenancy in common with a right of survivorship precludes application of Tennessee's homestead exemption.

    For these reasons, the Objection to Exemption is overruled, and Debtor's $25,000.00 homestead exemption shall be *810allowed. The Court will enter an Order consistent with this Memorandum.

    Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-301(f) provides that "an individual who has one (1) or more minor children in the individual's custody shall be entitled to a homestead exemption not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) on real property that is owned by the individual and used by the individual as a principal place of residence."

    The Court need not reach the question of whether the filing of a bankruptcy petition, in and of itself, effects a severance of the right of survivorship as a matter of law.