First Volunteer Bank v. FMM Bushnell, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Co. v. Chumbley, 129 S.W.2d 213 (Tenn. 1939)). Limiting Section 28-1-109’s tolling 25 to causes of action is not dispositive of whether it applies to extend the limitations period in this case. iv. Section 66-21-110 Having found that Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-109 does not apply in this case, there is one additional statute to consider that arguably provides the basis for the suspension or extension of the limitations period. In 2006, the legislature enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-21-110. It provides: Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, if due to the filing of a bankruptcy petition under title 11 of the United States Code (11 U.S.C.), a creditor is stayed from filing the necessary documents to create or enforce a lien or security interest against the debtor’s property, then any statute of limitations created or established by law for the perfection or enforcement of a lien or security interest shall be tolled until ninety (90) days after any of the following actions occur with respect to the filing of the bankruptcy petition: (1) The stay is lifted as to the creditor; (2) The case is discharged; or (3) The case is dismissed. Id. First Volunteer argues that, in a conflict between Sections 66-21-110 and 28-1-109, the former supersedes the latter because both statutes address the same subject, and the former statute is the more specific of the two. See, e.g., Five Star Exp., Inc. v.