Jordan v. Pritchard ( 2021 )
[…] In short, Count III appears to be strongest where the Jordans have tethered it to the property condition disclosure statement. The Jordans successfully have pled discrepancies between assertions in the statement and their own experiences after the sale 23 closed. The parties will have to use discovery to sort out the issue of reasonable reliance, given that the Jordans did arrange for a home inspection. Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-201 (“The disclosure statement referenced in § 66-5-202 is not a warranty of any kind by a seller and is not a substitute for inspections either by the individual purchasers or by a professional home inspector.”); with Orndorff v. Calahan, No. M200702060COAR3CV, 2008 WL 4613546, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 9, 2008) (“If the disclosure form was to have no significance, there would be no purpose in requiring it.”).