All Courts |
[…] II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Bankruptcy courts “may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). Concerning dismissal, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 349(a), “[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, . . . dismissal of a case under this title [does not] prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title.” Section 109(g), which addresses debtor eligibility, expressly states that an individual may not be a debtor if he or she “has been a debtor in a case pending under this title at any time in the preceding 180 days if – the case was dismissed by the court for willful failure of the debtor to abide