Mostoller v. Sexton ( 2021 )
[…] It is critical for bankruptcy courts to examine all aspects of the transaction and carefully measure the value of all benefits and burdens to the debtor, direct or indirect. Nathan v. Libra (In re Libra), 584 B.R. 550, 560 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2018) (internal quotations, brackets, and citations omitted). Alabama law directs that marital estates are “subject to equitable division and distribution.” Ala. Code § 30-2-51(b)(1). For property acquired before the marriage or by inheritance or gifts, the court may use its discretion to include such property that “has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage.” Ala. Code § 30-2-51(a).