All Courts |
[…] In contrast, “unregistered documents are not the equivalent of registered deeds and are therefore ineffectual as against creditors. Likewise, a divorce decree must be registered to be effective as a conveyance of real property against creditors and bona fide purchasers of the property.” Wilson, 2010 WL 56080, at *3 (citing In re Kelley, 304 B.R. 331, 336–37 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2003); internal quotation marks and other citations omitted); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103 (“Any instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice.”).