Greeneville Federal Bank, FSB v. Fellhoelter ( 2021 )
[…] Concerning the other express exception of sections 47-9-315(a) and 47-9-320(a), GFB clearly has alleged that Leasing was not a buyer in the ordinary course under Tennessee law. Section 47-2-403(2), which is an express exception to article 9’s protection of a secured party on disposition of collateral by continuation of a perfected security interest in transferred collateral, provides that “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-403(2). Section 47-9-320(a) also provides that “a buyer in the ordinary course of business ... takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-320(a).