Greeneville Federal Bank, FSB v. Fellhoelter ( 2021 )
[…] Indeed, comment 4 to section 47-9-311 explains that “[cJompliance with the certificate-of-title statute is both unnecessary and ineffective to perfect a security interest in inventory to which this subsection applies.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-311 cmt. 4. Thus, GFB’s security interest in the trailer-inventory of Sales was continuously perfected from the date that GFB filed the UCC-1. Section 47-9-315(a) points to three exceptions to the general rule that a secured creditor’s interest in collateral continues “notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest.” First, if chapter 9 of title 47 provides some exception to the general rule, then a perfected security interest will not continue in collateral disposed of by a debtor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-315(a).