Kirk v. Hendon (In Re Heinsohn) , 247 B.R. 237 ( 2000 )
[…] (L) confirmations of plans;

    (M) orders approving the use or lease of property, including the use of cash collateral;

    (N) orders approving the sale of property other than property resulting from claims brought by the estate against persons who have not filed claims against the estate;

    (O) other proceedings affecting the liquidation of the assets of the estate or the adjustment of the debtor-creditor or the equity security holder relationship, except personal injury tort or wrongful death claims.

    [4] 18 U.S.C. § 3057(a) provides in relevant part:

    Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. . . .

    [5] For example, courts have generally been substantially less willing to grant absolute immunity to law enforcement officials performing investigative duties. See, e.g., Pierson v.