MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (a) The development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to make the maximum contribution to the general welfare, subject at all times to the paramount objective of making the maximum contribution to the common defense and security;
In § 2012, Congress points out that “the development, utilization, and control of atomic energy for military and for all other purposes are vital to the common defense and security.” In addition, in § 2013, Congress provided for the creation of:
(c) A program for Government control of the possession, use, and production of atomic energy, of special nuclear material, whether owned by the Government or others, so directed as to make a maximum contribution to the common defense and security and the national welfare, and to provide continued assurance of the Government’s ability to enter into and enforce agreements with nations or groups of nations for the control of special nuclear materials and atomic weapons.