MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] To achieve the above goals, Congress authorized DOE to “prescribe such regulations or orders as it may deem necessary ... to guard against the loss or diversion of any special nuclear material ... ”, 42 U.S.C. § 2201(i), and to allow employees of DOE contractors to carry firearms to the extent “it deems necessary in the interest of the common defense and security.” 42 U.S.C. § 2201(k). It was pursuant to these statutory provisions that 10 C.F.R. Part 1046 was promulgated.