MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (a) The development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to make the maximum contribution to the general welfare, subject at all times to the paramount objective of making the maximum contribution to the common defense and security;
In § 2012, Congress points out that “the development, utilization, and control of atomic energy for military and for all other purposes are vital to the common defense and security.” In addition, in § 2013, Congress provided for the creation of: