In Re Vendell Healthcare, Inc. , 1998 Bankr. LEXIS 862 ( 1998 )
[…] It is, THEREFORE, so ordered.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 6404(e) of the IRC provides that in the case of assessment of interest on any deficiency attributable in whole or part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service in performing a ministerial act, the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period.

    The debtor in this case made no formal request for the abatement of interest.

    [2] 26 U.S.C. 6601(a) states:

    [i]f any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount . . . shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.

    (West, 1997).