Edmonson v. Frasier (In Re Frasier) , 1985 Bankr. LEXIS 6407 ( 1985 )
[…] (18) certified copies of decrees divesting title of land out of one (1) person and vesting it in another.

    TENN.CODE ANN. § 66-26-103 provides that any of these recordable instruments not properly registered "shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice."

    [3] In Hurst the bankruptcy petition was filed on March 2, 1981. The trustee's action was brought on December 23, 1981—well within the limitations fixed by § 546.

    [4] The divorce decree need not be registered or recorded in order to be fully effective between the parties. TENN.CODE ANN. § 66-26-101 (1982) provides:

    Effect of instruments with or without registration. All of the instruments mentioned in § 66-24-101 shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration;. . . .

    See Campbell v. Home Ice and Coal Co., 126 Tenn. 524, 150 S.W. 427, 428 (1912); Fidelity Mutual Life Insurance Co. v. Wall, 167 Tenn. 207, 68 S.W.2d 108, 110 (1934); Sewell, The Tennessee Recording System, 50 TENN.L.R. 1, 15 (1982).