Edmonson v. Frasier (In Re Frasier) , 1985 Bankr. LEXIS 6407 ( 1985 )
[…] (1) all agreements and bonds for the conveyance of real or personal estate;

    (10) all marriage settlements, contracts, or agreements;

    (14) all instruments in writing transferring or conveying any right of improvement, occupancy or preemption;

    (17) memoranda of judgments, attachments, orders, injunctions, and other writs affecting title, use or possession of real estate;

    (18) certified copies of decrees divesting title of land out of one (1) person and vesting it in another.

    TENN.CODE ANN. § 66-26-103 provides that any of these recordable instruments not properly registered "shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice."

    [3] In Hurst the bankruptcy petition was filed on March 2, 1981. The trustee's action was brought on December 23, 1981—well within the limitations fixed by § 546.

    [4] The divorce decree need not be registered or recorded in order to be fully effective between the parties.