MacDonald v. General Motors Corp. , 784 F. Supp. 486 ( 1992 )
[…] This requirement is satisfied if there is a rule of law in the State permitting such mitigation.
    (3) A program to encourage compliance with the belt usage requirement.

    49 C.F.R. § 571.208, S4.1.5.2(c).

    The federal regulation imposes the obligation to wear safety belts only with respect to "front seat occupants." 49 C.F.R. § 571.208, S4.1.5.2(a). Likewise, Tennessee law does not require rear seat passengers to wear safety belts. T.C.A. § 603(b)(1) provides: "The provisions of this section shall apply only to the operator and all passengers occupying the front seat of a passenger motor vehicle."

    General Motors argues that preemption applies pursuant to § 1392(d) since the federal regulations provide that seat belt evidence on the question of mitigation of damages should be admissible and § 604 seemingly bars such evidence.