Gilliland v. Brooks ( 1986 )
[…] The settlement of “any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws” is authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a). Furthermore, 26 C.F.R. § 601.106, supra, grants exclusive jurisdiction to settle cases under specified circumstances to the appeals division of the IRS.

    26 C.F.R. § 601.106(a)(l)(i), supra, states in pertinent part that:

    After the filing of a petition in the Tax Court, the Appeals office will have exclusive settlement jurisdiction..... over cases docketed in the Tax Court.

    § 601.106(d)(3)(iii)(a) further provides that:

    In the event of a settlement, Appeals will prepare and forward to Counsel the necessary computations and any stipulation decisions secured. Counsel will prepare any needed settlement documents for execution by the parties and filing with the Tax Court.

    The plaintiffs Gillilands argue that the word will as used in the above-quoted provision, serves as a mandatory order to the defendants to execute and file the partial stipulation. However, the above two provisions cannot be read in isolation but must be construed in conjunction with § 601.-106(d)(3)(iii)(c), which provides that:

    During the period of Appeals jurisdiction, Appeals will make available such files and information as may be necessary for Counsel to take any action re*76quired by the Court or which is in the best interests of the Government,

    and § 601.106(d)(e)(iii)(d), which provides that:

    The Appeals Office may specify that proposed Counsel settlements be referred back to Appeals for its views. Appeals may protest the proposed Counsel settlements. If Counsel disagrees with Appeals, the Regional Counsel will determine the disposition of the cases.

    “These provisions plainly contemplate participation by both (the Appeals Office and the District Counsel in settlement proceedings. Under these provisions, moreover, it would appear that the District Counsel might be permitted to reject a settlement negotiated by the Appeals Office if in the ‘best interests of the Government.’ ” Jones v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 795 F.2d 566, 572 (6th Cir.1986).

    It is patent that whether a settlement is in the best interest of the United States in the premises is a determination to be made by the district counsel of the IRS in the exercise of his impersonal discretion.