Montgomery v. Whidbee ( 2021 )
[…] (Doc. Nos. 15, 16.) The TGTLA codifies sovereign immunity for governmental entities in Tennessee, including “any municipality, metropolitan government, [or] county.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-102(3)(A). The statute provides that “governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities” except as otherwise provided in the statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). The TGTLA also provides immunity to government employees, but only when immunity has been removed from the government entity itself. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) (“No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter . . .”). If the TGTLA has not removed a government entity’s immunity for a claim, its employees remain liable for that claim in their individual capacities. Baker v. Snyder, No. 1:05- cv-152, 2006 WL 2645163, at *10 (E.D. Tenn. Sept. 14, 2006) (citing Baines v.