Hayes v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee, The ( 2021 )
[…] However, the court also found that no due process protections attached to the plaintiff’s right not to be terminated under that contract except for cause, aside from those provided by his ability to bring suit for breach of contract. Id. at 488–89 (citing Ramsey v. Bd. of Educ., 844 F.2d 1268, 1273–74 (6th Cir. 1988)). 7 As set forth above, the TTA now provides that “[n]o teacher, including administrative and supervisory personnel, who has acquired tenure status is entitled to any specific position.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-501(11)(B)(ii) (2011). At the time both Sharp and Guster were issued, the statute stated: “Administrative and supervisory personnel shall have tenure as teachers and not necessarily tenure in the specific type of position in which they may be employed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-501(11)(A) (1975). This change effectively clarified that neither teachers nor supervisory personnel have a protected property interest in their specific positions. 2020–2021 year, which constituted demotions.