Joy v. Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] In sum, AmGuard has not shown how its “Proposal” is entitled to the same treatment as an insured’s application for a policy and attested for its truthfulness. Without filling in these evidentiary gaps, AmGuard has not shown how Tennessee’s Beasley rule applies in this case. AmGuard finally argues that Tennessee law makes the policy voidable based on the misrepresentation about the sprinkler system. AmGuard argues that Joy’s misrepresentation about the sprinkler system increased the company’s risk of loss and therefore makes the coverage voidable. AmGuard relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 56–7–103, which states that “[n]o written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.” Tenn.