Walters v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 127 F.3d 525, 528 (6th Cir. 1997); Crum v. Sullivan, 921 F.2d 642, 644 (6th Cir. 1990). B. Dr. Montgomery’s and NP Freeman’s Opinions Ramsey argues that the ALJ ignored the opinions of Dr. Montgomery and NP Freeman and did not provide a sufficient justification for their opinions to be unpersuasive. (ECF No. 18 at PageID 1491.) For the reasons contained herein, substantial evidence supported the ALJ’s determination. Because Ramsey filed this claim on September 26, 2022, the rules in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c apply in determining whether the ALJ properly considered Dr. Montgomery’s and NP Freeman’s opinions. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c (“For claims filed . . . on or after March 27, 2017, the rules in this section apply.”). Under the current regulations, “an ALJ is prohibited from ‘defer[ring] or giv[ing] any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from [the claimant’s] medical sources.’” Roberts v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin., No. 3:22-cv-229, 2023 WL 5615359, at *5 (E.D. Tenn. Aug. 11, 2023) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c).